TEAM MEMBERS

Program/Center Director:  Rhoel R Dinglasan, PhD MPH

MANAGEMENT TEAM (Project & Core PIs):

  • J. Glenn Morris, MD (UF/EPI-Director)
  • John B. Dame, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Thomas Unnasch, PhD (USF/Global Health)
  • John C. Beier, ScD (UM/Environment & Public Health)
  • Derek A. T. Cummings, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Gregory Glass, PhD, MPH (UF/EPI)
  • Jeffrey Bloomquist, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Matthew DeGennaro, PhD (FIU)
  • Fernando Noriega, PhD (FIU)
  • Samantha Wisely, PhD (UF/IFAS/WEC)

CORE LEADS:

  • Sadie J. Ryan PhD (UF/EPI)
  • John Lednicky, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Maureen Long, DVM, PhD (UF/EPI)

Ad hoc Management Team members to oversee evaluation of center activities:

  • Kenneth J. Linthicum, PhD (CMAVE-Director)
  • Walter Tabachnick, PhD (UF/IFAS/FMEL)

 

CENTER ADMINISTRATOR: Paul Hartig

IT LEAD: Ronald Scott

________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

COLLABORATING SCIENTISTS:

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

  • Cynthia Lord, PhD (UF/IFAS/FMEL) - Co-Investigator
  • Phil Kaufmann, PhD (UF/IFAS/ENTO) - Co-Investigator
  • Katherine Sayler, PhD (UF/IFAS/WEC) - Co-Investigator
  • Emma Weeks, PhD (UF/ENTO) - Co-Investigator
  • Barry Alto, PhD (UF/IFAS/FMEL)
  • Nathan Burkett-Cadena (UF/IFAS/FMEL)
  • Derrick Mathias, PhD MPH (UF/IFAS/FMEL)
  • Faith Oi, PhD (UF/IFAS/ENTO)
  • Phil Koehler, PhD (UF/IFAS/ENTO)
  • Chelsea Smartt, PhD (UF/IFAS/FMEL)
  • Ashley N. Brown, PhD (UF/ITI/Medicine)
  • Seokyoung Kang, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Doungyoung Shin, PhD (UF/IFAS/FMEL)
  • Marco Salemi, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Carla Mavian, PhD (UF/EPI)
  • Cuong Nguyen, PhD (UF/CVM/IDI)

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI

  • Imelda K. Moise, PhD, MPH (UM/Geography) - Co-Investigator
  • Doug Fuller, PhD (UM/Geography) - Co-Investigator
  • Yongtao Guan, PhD (UM/Management Science) - Co-Investigator
  • Shigui Ruan, PhD (UM/Mathematics) - Co-Investigator
  • Steve Cantrell, PhD (UM/Mathematics) - Co-Investigator
  • Chris Cosner, PhD (UM/Mathematics) - Co-Investigator
  • Neil Johnson, PhD (UM/Physics) - Co-Investigator
  • Jose Szapocznik, PhD (UM/Public Health Sciences) - Co-Investigator
  • Scott Brown, PhD (UM/Public Health Sciences) - Co-Investigator

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA

  • Benjamin Jacob, PhD (USF/Global Health)
  • Joni Downs, PhD (USF/Geosciences)
  • John H. Adams, PhD (USF/Global Health)

FLORIDA A&M

  • Timothy E. Moore, PhD (VP Research)

GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY

  • Lorenza Beati, PhD (Smithsonian Institute)
  • Daniel F. Gleason, PhD (Director of Coastal Plains Institute)

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

  • David L Smith, PhD (IHME) - Co-Investigator

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA- CHAPEL HILL

  • Steve Meshnick, MD, PhD 

CDC DENGUE BRANCH PUERTO RICO

  • Steve Waterman, MD MPH

 

Partner Research Institutes & Mosquito Control Districts (Florida)

  • Lisa Conti, DVM (FDACS)
  • Carina Blackmore DVM (FDOH)
  • Kelly Friend (FDACS)
  • Reddy Bomineni, DVM, PhD, DACVM, DACPV (BADDL, FDACS)
  • Andrea Bingham (FDOH)
  • Andriane Rogers (FDACS)
  • Rui-de Xue, PhD (FMCA/AMCD)
  • T. Wayne Gale, (AMCA/LCMCD)
  • Lillian Rivera, PhD (FDOH)
  • Michael Farzan, PhD (Scripps-FL)
  • Alden Estep (NECE/CMAVE)
  • Jimmy Becnel, PhD (CMAVE)
  • LCDR Ian W. Sutherland, PhD (NECE)
  • CDR J.D. Stancil, PhD (NECE)
  • Mark Clifton, PhD (CMCD)
  • Keira Lucas, PhD (CMCD)
  • Peter Jiang, PhD (GMC)
  • Mark Latham (MCMC)
  • Eva Buckner, PhD (MCMC)
  • Brenda Hunt (N. Walton MC)
  • Chalmers Vasquez (Miami-Dade MC)
  • Ben Brewer (S. Walton MCD),
  • Bill Kellner (Citrus MCD)

Biotechnology Companies

  • Rick O'Brien (WESTHAMCO)

Extension Academic Partners in the Southeast US, other parts of the US and Abroad

  • Graham Hickling, PhD (UT-Knoxville)
  • Rebecca Trout Fryxell, PhD (UT-Knoxville)
  • Abelardo Moncayo, PhD (TN DOH)
  • Brian Byrd, PhD (WCU)
  • Michael Doyle (DHHS/NC)
  • Fred Philipp (DHHS/NC)
  • Jean-Marie Mailland, MD (DHHS/NC)
  • Zack Moore, MD MPH (DHHS/NC)
  • Kelsey Sumner (DHHS/NC)
  • Carl Williams, DVM (DHHS/NC)
  • B.G. Lockaby, PhD (Auburn)
  • Jiannong Xu, PhD (New Mexico State University)
  • Marcus Stensmyr, PhD (Lund, Sweden)

 

2017 Gateway Interns

  • Rachel Bales (Florida Gulf Coast University)
  • Lettie Cronin (University of Florida)
  • Joseph Davis (Western Carolina University)
  • Morgan Smith (University of North Florida)
  • Lauren Hintenlang (University of Florida)
  • Elise Richardson (University of Florida)

2018 Dodd Short Courses Training Fellowship Awardees

  1. Peter Joseph Brabant III
  2. Vincenzo Cavaleri
  3. Carolyn Fredette (deferred to 2019)
  4. Austin Horton
  5. Steve Keith
  6. Carlye Mangum
  7. Michael McMillian
  8. Thomas Moran
  9. Chelsea Proia
  10. Whitley Stewart
  11. Kristin Suros
  12. Aubrie Welch 
  13. Cheryl White